Longford Lyell Award
Andrew Knight
Byron Kennedy Award
Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Trailblazer Award
Rose Byrne
Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation
The Lego Movie – Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Aidan Sarsfield and Grant Freckelton
TELEVISION
Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Utopia: Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC
Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year South America: Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network
Award for Best Reality television series
The Voice Australia: Julie Ward – Nine Network
Award for Best Television Drama Series
The Code: Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC
Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
Devil’s Playground: Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman, Blake Ayshford and Simon Burke
Award for Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy
The Code: ‘Episode 1’ Shawn Seet – ABC
Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Please Like Me Episode 2/07: ‘Scroggin’ Josh Thomas
Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ashley Zukerman The Code – ABC
Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Marta Dusseldorp Janet King – ABC
Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Eamon Farren Carlotta – ABC
Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Chelsie Preston Crayford The Code ‘Episode 1’ – ABC
Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Debra Lawrance ‘Please Like Me’ – ABC2
DOCUMENTARY
Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham
FEATURE FILM
Award for Best Film
The Babadook Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere and The Water Diviner, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum
Award for Best Direction
The Babadook Jennifer Kent
Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Babadook Jennifer Kent
Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
The Railway Man Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson
Award for Best Lead Actor
David Gulpilil Charlie’s Country
Award for Best Lead Actress
Sarah Snook Predestination
Award for Best Supporting Actor
Yilmaz Erdogan The Water Diviner
Award for Best Supporting Actress
Susan Prior The Rover
Photo by Mark Metcalfe/Getty Images