Folks, the headline says it all. From Best Picture to Best Visual Effects and everything between, here are the winners from the Oscars 2021 as they happen.
Without further ado, the Academy Award / tiny gold man goes to…
Winners are in bold.
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Written by Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Written by Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance, “Sound of Metal”
Written by Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father”
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Screenplay by Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami”
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger”
International Feature Film
“Another Round,” Denmark
“Better Days,” Hong Kong
“Collective,” Romania
“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Makeup and Hairstyling
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze, “Emma”
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff, “Mank”
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti, “Pinocchio”
Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne, “Emma”
Ann Roth, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Trish Summerville, “Mank”
Bina Daigeler, “Mulan”
Massimo Cantini Parrini, “Pinocchio”
Directing
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Sound
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman, “Greyhound”
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin, “Mank”
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett, “News of the World”
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker, “Soul”
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh, “Sound of Metal”
Short Film (Live Action)
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”
Short Film (Animated)
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”
Animated Feature Film
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae, “Onward”
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou, “Over the Moon”
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley, “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
Pete Docter and Dana Murray, “Soul”
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants, “Wolfwalkers”
Documentary (short subject)
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard, “Colette”
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers, “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook, “Do Not Split”
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman, “Hunger Ward”
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan, “A Love Song for Latasha”
Documentary (feature)
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana, “Collective”
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder, “Crip Camp”
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez, “The Mole Agent”
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster, “My Octopus Teacher”
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn, “Time”
Visual Effects
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”
Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”
Production Design
Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone, “The Father”
Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale, “Mank”
Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan, “News of the World”
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas, “Tenet”
Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Erik Messerschmidt, “Mank”
Dariusz Wolski, “News of the World”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Phedon Papamichael, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Film Editing
Yorgos Lamprinos, “The Father”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Frédéric Thoraval, “Promising Young Woman”
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal”
Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Music (Original Score)
Terence Blanchard, “Da 5 Bloods”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”
Emile Mosseri, “Minari”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”
Music (Original Song)
“Husavik” (“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”)
“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
“Lo Sì (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”)
“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)
“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Best Picture
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”