Bushfire smoke blowing from the north-west caused a dense haze in Sydney this morning, heralding yet another day of severe fire warnings for much of the state.

The Sydney Morning Herald reports the smoke blew in from the Gospers Mountain fire at Wollemi National Park some 115km away, prompting air quality warnings for much of Sydney’s east and north-west.

Parramatta North, Richmond, St Marys, Prospect, and Rouse Hill all recorded levels of airborne particles in the “Hazardous” category at 6am this morning, joining Bringelly in the south-east and Cook and Phillip in the east.

The NSW Department of Environment has advised residents everyone in effected areas, and especially those with cardiovascular illnesses, to avoid unnecessary exertion until air quality improves.

Images from the city show landmarks like the Sydney Harbour Bridge and the Opera House obscured by the haze.

The NSW RFS states the smoke is likely to clear as temperatures and winds increase, but some smoke will resettle later in the afternoon.

Greater Sydney, Illawarra, the Central Ranges, Greater Hunter, and the Southern Ranges are all slated to experience “Severe” fire danger today, with a total fire ban in effect in those five regions.

While temperatures are expected to hit 32 degrees in Sydney this afternoon, the mercury is slated to rise as high as 39 degrees further west.

Residents have been advised to stay on top of RFS warnings as the terrible conditions continue.

Image: @olga.tv / Instagram