If you can’t be assed to actually trek it to Byron Bay this weekend, or sadly missed out on tickets, then never fear because Triple J is once again broadcasting at Splendour In The Grass, bringing you the top live acts from the fest for three whole days.

Much like years before, the national youth broadcaster will be airing a whole bevvy of red-hot sets as they warm up the winter festival on the NSW north coast, and this year they’ve locked in a genuinely delicious lineup of live performances.

If you tune in to your local Triple J frequency between 2pm and midnight (Byron Bay/AEST time) on Friday, July 19, you’ll be treated to tasty morsels from the likes of Tones & ITame ImpalaThelma PlumFIDLARBroodsDave, and heaps more.

After a well-deserved sleep in on Saturday, tune back in from midday for a smorgasbord of live tuneage from acts like Dope Lemon, Catfish & The BottlemenLittle SimzOcean AlleyThe Streets, Santigold, and Ruby Fields.

And then, to round it out on Sunday, dust off the last dregs of the night before’s lounge room party and turn up the J’s for a stacked broadcast lineup featuring full-set treats from MansionairChance The RapperMatt Corby, and James Blake.

If that’s not enough for your Festival de la Butt Groove™, Triple J will also be airing highlights from Childish Gambino peppered throughout the weekend, chucking a bunch of videos up online, and teaming up with Rage for a big post-fest sesh, so keep your ears open for those little goodies over the weekend and beyond, too.

Check out the set times below for the full broadcast, and be thankful that by tuning in via your radio you actually 1. don’t have to deal with any set clashes, 2. have full unvetted access to a good loo and a stocked kitchen, and 3. absolutely do not have to put on pants if you don’t want to.

Splendour In The Grass Live Broadcast Set Times

Friday 19 July

3.20 pm – Tones and I 
3.50 pm – Tyne-James Organ 
4.20 pm – Hatchie 
5.00 pm – K.Flay 
5.30 pm – Thelma Plum 
6.00 pm – FIDLAR 
6.30 pm – Hayden James 
7.30 pm – Winston Surfshirt 
8.55 pm – Dave 
9.25 pm – Foals 
10.10 pm – Broods 
11.05 pm – Tame Impala

Saturday 20 July

1.30 pm – Meg Mac 
2.10 pm – Dear Seattle 
3.15 pm – Santigold 
4.00 pm – Kwame 
4.30 pm – Pond 
4.55 pm – Dean Lewis 
5.50 pm – Little Simz 
6.30 pm – Wolf Alice 
7.40 pm – Ruby Fields 
8.10 pm – Ocean Alley 
9.00 pm – Dope Lemon 
9.30 pm – Catfish and the Bottlemen 
10.45 pm – The Streets

Sunday 21 July

12.50 pm – Allday and Friends 
2.35 pm – Kian 
4.10 pm – The Beths 
5.15 pm – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets 
5.35 pm – Mansionair 
6.35 pm – Matt Corby 
7.30 pm – The Rubens 
8.05 pm – James Blake 
9.00 pm – Ziggy Alberts 
11.00 pm – Chance the Rapper

Image: Iain Laidlaw