The nominees for this year’s ARIA Awards have been announced today in Sydney.

The Bearded One aka Chet Faker aka Nick Murphy leads everyone with nine nods including Album Of The Year, Best Male Artist, Breakthrough Artist and Best Independent Release, and comes off the back of a clean sweep at this morning’s precursor Artisan Awards, his debut album ‘Built On Glass’ winning Producer Of The Year (Murphy himself), Engineer Of The Year (Eric J Dubowsky) and Best Album Cover Art (Tin & Ed). This is the first time an artist has won all three Artisan Award categories since 2002 when Silverchair’s ‘Diorama’ did the same thing. 
 

Elsewhere, Brisbane band Sheppard walked away with seven nominations including Best Group, Album Of The Year, Best Independent Release and Best Pop Release while LA-based pop wizard Sia picked up six with nods including Best Female Artist, Album Of The Year, Best Pop Release and Song Of The Year among others. 

The 2014 ARIA Awards will be held at The Star in Sydney. Wednesday, November 26, 2014. It will also be broadcast on Ten. General public tickets go on sale 9.00am on Monday, October 13, 2014 from www.ticketek.com.au.

And the nominees are…

Album Of The Year  

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)  

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)  

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)     

Best Adult Contemporary Album  

Gossling  –  Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)  

Kate Miller – Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)  

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI)  

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)  

Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)     

Best Blues And Roots Album  

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Essence Group)  

John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)  

Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)  

The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)  

The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)     

Best Children’s Album  

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)  

Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz (ABC Music/UMA)  

Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)  

Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)  

The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)     

Best Comedy Release  

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)  

Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)  

Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)  

Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)  

The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)     

Best Country Album  

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)  

Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)  

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)  

Keith Urban – (FuseCapitol/EMI)  

The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)     

Best Dance Release  

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)  

Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)  

Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal)  

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

The Presets – No Fun (Modular/Universal)     

Best Female Artist  

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)  

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)  

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)  

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)     

Best Group  

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI) 

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)  

Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)     

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album  

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)  

High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)  

Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)  

Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)  

The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)     

Best Independent Release  

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)  

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)  

Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)  

Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)     

Best Male Artist  

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)  

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)  

Guy Sebastian – Come Home With Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)     

Best Pop Release  

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)  

Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)  

Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)     

Best Rock Album  

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)  

Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)  

Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)  

Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)  

Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)     

Best Urban Album  

360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)  

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/(Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)  

Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)  

Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)     

Breakthrough Artist  

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)  

Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)  

The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)     

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS       

Best Australian Live Act  

Boy & Bear (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Dan Sultan (Liberation Music)  

John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records/MGM)  

Keith Urban (EMI)  

Melbourne SKA Orchestra (ABC Music/UMA)  

RUFUS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Tame Impala (Universal Music Australia)  

The Preatures (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

The Presets (Modular/Universal)  

Violent Soho (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)  

Best International Artist  

Avicii – True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)  

Beyonce – Beyonce (Columbia)  

Coldplay – Ghost Stories (Parlophone)  

Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK)  

Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)  

Jason Derulo – Tattoos (Warner Bros US)  

Katy Perry – Prism (EMI)  

Lorde – Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)  

One Direction – Midnight Memories (Syco Music)  

Pharrell Williams – G I R L (Columbia)  

Best Video  

Ben Young for John Butler Trio – Only One (Jarrah Records/MGM)  

Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk! Records/Inertia)  

Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)  

Sia Furler and Daniel Askill for Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)  

Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – Never Be The Same (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – My Second Mistake (Warner Music Australia)  

Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – SOS (Dew Process)  

Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap (Future Classic)  

Toby Morris for Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)  

Song of the Year  

5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect (EMI)  

Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Havana Brown – Warrior (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Iggy Azalea feat. Charli XCX – Fancy (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)  

Joel Fletcher feat. Savage – Swing (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)  

Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Nathaniel – You (DNA Songs/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)  

Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)  

Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)  

Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)       

FINE ARTS AWARDS | ANNOUNCED TODAY     

Best Classical Album

WINNER: Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Westlake – Compassion  (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)  

Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)  

Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias (ABC Classics/UMA)  

Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament (Mo’OzArt/The Planet Company)  Latitude 37 – Empires (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)  

Andrew Macleod / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)  

Topology – Share House (Independent/MGM)     

Best Jazz Album  

WINNER: Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz/UMA)  

Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead/MGM)  

Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers (Which Way Music/Fuse Group) Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions (Jazzhead/MGM)     

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album  

WINNER: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra –  Gurrumul: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)  

Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman (FANFARE CLASSIC/EMI)  

Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts (Kin Music/Universal Music Australia)  

Various Artists – triple j’s One Night Stand (ABC Music/UMA)  

Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha (Warner Music Australia)     

Best World Music Album  

WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate (ABC Music/UMA)  

Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)  

Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations (ABC Classics/UMA)  

The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)  

William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk (ABC Classics/UMA)     

ARTISAN AWARDS | ANNOUNCED TODAY  

Engineer of the Year  

WINNER: Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP (Eleven: a music company Pty Ltd/UMA)  

Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)  

Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)  

Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two (ABC Jazz/UMA)     

Producer Of The Year  

WINNER: Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE (EMI)  

Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)  

John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything (Ivy League Records)  

Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)     

Best Cover Art  

WINNER: Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)  

Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)  

Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)  

Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)  

The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)