One of the best things about summer is the fact that the days go on forever, which means that Aussie music festivals feel like they lasts an eternity. But what ones are the best to hit now that the warmer months are just about here? Check out our big master post below of all the summer music festivals that are essential to get along to this festival season.

I don’t know about you but there have been countless times where I’ve tried to find somewhere that listed all the essential Aussie music festivals in one place, so I can figure out my summer sesh times, and wrangle my group chat in time to sort our shit out. Well, now it’s here for you, from me. All the big players and boutique festivals with their respective lineups, dates, venues, and tickets.

This will be updated as we get more information on announcements, sell-outs, cancellations, venue changes, and everything in between, so keep an eye here if you’re keen to get the skinny on Aussie music festivals across 2019 and 2020.

Falls Festival 2019 / 2020

Lorne
December 28 – 31

Marion Bay
December 29 – 31

Byron Bay
December 31 – January 2

Fremantle
January 4 – 5

TICKETS

LINEUP

Halsey (Aus Exclusive)
Vampire Weekend
Disclosure
Peking Duk
Of Monsters And Men
Pnau
Lewis Capaldi
Milky Chance
John Farnham
Banks (Aus Exclusive)
Dope Lemon
Vera Blue
Yungblud
G Flip
Crooked Colours
Parcels
Thelma Plum
#1 Dads
WAAX
Baker Boy
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Amyl & The Sniffers
The Japanese House
Pink Sweat$
CXLOE
Totty

PLUS:

BYRON BAY
Tash Sultana
Thundamentals
Cosmo’s Midnight
Concrete Surfers

LORNE
What So Not
The Jungle Giants
Lime Cordiale
Kwame

MARION BAY
Wolfmother
ILLY
Luca Brasi
Kat Edwards

FREMANTLE
Matt Corby
Lime Cordiale
Sampa The Great
Sly Withers

Laneway Festival 2020

January 27
Albert Park, Auckland NZ

February 1
Brisbane Showgrounds, QLD

February 2
The Domain, Sydney NSW

February 7
Hart’s Mill, Port Adelaide SA

February 8
Footscray Park, VIC

February 9
Esplanade Reserve and West End, WA

TICKETS

LINEUP

The 1975
BBNO$

Benee
Charli XCX
The Chats
Col3trane

DMA’s
Earl Sweatshirt (East Coast exclusive)
Fontaines D.C.
George Alice (Adel exclusive)

Hatchie (East Coast exclusive)
Hockey Dad
JessB (East Coast exclusive)
J.I.D.
Kaiit
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard

Kučka
The Lazy Eyes (Syd exclusive)

Mahalia (East Coast exclusive)
Ocean Alley
Oliver Tree

Omar Apollo
Pist Idiots

Ruel
Spacey Jane
Stella Donnelly
Tones And I

Meredith Music Festival 2019

December 13 – 15
Meredith Supernatural Amphitheatre, VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

Liam Gallagher
Róisín Murphy

Briggs
Helena Hauff
Cate Le Bon
Amyl and the Sniffers
Sho Madjozi
Julia Jacklin
Viagra Boys
The Egyptian Lover
Christine Anu
LOGIC1000
Jesswar
Steam Down
Stompin’ Riffraffs
U-Bahn
Eric Powell
Vanessa Worm
Digital Afrika
Gordon Koang
Scott & Charlene’s Wedding
WVR BVBY
Constant Mongrel
Rambl
Dimpa
Sweet Whirl
Karate Boogaloo
The Faculty

Unify Gathering 2020

January 9 12, 2020
Tarwin Meadows, Gippsland VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

Architects (Aus Exclusive)
The Ghost Inside (Aus Exclusive)
Northlane
Polaris
Silverstein
Tonight Alive & Friends
Make Them Suffer
Stray From The Path
Dear Seattle
Void Of Vision
Antagonist A.D.
Knocked Loose
Tired Lion
Kublai Khan TX
The Beautiful Monument
Eat Your Heart Out
Between You And Me
The Brave
Diamond Construct
Columbus
Tapestry
Sleep Talk
Caged Existence
Something Something Explosion

Wildlands

December 28
Brisbane Showgrounds, QLD

TICKETS

LINEUP

RÜFÜS DU SOL
Tyler, The Creator
Ella Mai
Green Velvet
Jauz
Mallrat
RL Grime
Skepta
What So Not
16 Bit Lolitas
Big Words
Claptone
Dom Dolla
Gunna
Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers
Jordan Brando
Lastlings
Lion Babe
Made In Paris
Shoreline Mafia
Willaris. K

Origin Fields

December 31, 2019 – January 1, 2020
Wellington Square, Perth WA

TICKETS

LINEUP

DAY ONE
Tyler, the Creator

Skepta
RL Grime
Ella Mai
Golden Features
Andy C
Benny L
Chris Lake
Flux Pavilion
Funtcase
Gunna
IAMDDB
Kings of the Rollers
Noisia (DJ Set)
Skepsis & Bru-C
Snakehips
Sulivan King
Tokimonsta

DAY TWO
RÜFÜS DU SOL

Jauz
ShockOne
The Veronicas
What So Not
Blackbear
Cub Sport
Culture Shock
Friction
Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers
Jordan Brando
Lastlings
Lion Babe
Mallrat
Monxx
Shoreline Mafia
Sub Focus & Dimension
Willaris. K

Party In The Paddock

6 – 8 February, 2020
White Hills, Lutruwita (Tasmania)

TICKETS

LINEUP

Broods 
Cosmo’s Midnight
Jack River
Sneaky Sound System
Briggs
Mallrat
Mahalia 
Lime Cordiale
Confidence Man
Odette
The Chats
Dear Seattle
Tora
I Know Leopard
Press Club
These New South Whales
Arno Faraji
True Vibenation
The Dead Love
Ninajirachi
The Butlers
Claire Anne Taylor
The Vanns
Miiesha
Bakers Eddy
Klue
First Beige
Ro
Batz
Denni
Raccoon Dog
Cool Out Sun
100
The Buoys
Ant Beard
Karate Boogaloo
The Embers
Isla Ka
Darvid Thor
Hurricane Youth
Jay Jerome Band
Celeste
Slaughterhaüs Surf Cult
In The Flowers
Meg Hitchcock
Medhanit
Mangana Dancers
+ Triple J Unearthed Winner

Nine Lives

March 1, 2020
The Tivoli, Brisbane QLD

TICKETS

LINEUP

Aldous Harding
Angie McMahon
Julia Jacklin
Allah-Lahs
Kevin Morby
Kikagaku Moyo
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Buttercats
Desmond Cheese
DJ Heartbeats
Elder
First Beige
Handsome
Jim Griffin
Moreton
Nice Biscuit
Pink Matter
Sycco

Invasion Fest 2020

January 18, 2020
Metro Theatre, Sydney NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Knocked Loose
The Red Shore
Terror
Alpha Wolf
Justice For The Damned
Jesus Piece
Malevolence
Bloom
Caged Existence
Crave Death
Daybreak
Diamond Construct
Falcifer
Gravemind
Homesick
Honest Crooks
Sleep Talk

Beyond The Valley

December 28, 2019 – January 1, 2020
Lardner, VIC

SOLD OUT

LINEUP

RÜFÜS DU SOL
Tyler, The Creator
16BL
Bag Raiders
CC:DISCO!
Cassettes For Kids
Chris Lake
Claptone
Confidence Man
Cub Sport
Dena Amy
Denis Sulta
DJ Seinfeld
Dom Dolla
Floating Points (Live)
Green Velvet
Hayden James 
Heidi
Hobo Johnson And The Lovemakers
Honey Dijon
I Know Leopard
Jordan Brando
Kettama
Lastlings
Late Nite Tuff Guy
Lion Babe
London Topaz
Made in Paris
Mallrat
Matt Corby
Meg Mac
Methyl Ethel
Motez
Noir
Owl Eyes
Patrice Bäumel
Rebūke
sama’
Set Mo
Shoreline Mafia
Skepta
Snakehips
The Veronicas
Desert Hearts Takeover including Mickey Lion
Lee Reynolds
Marbs
Pork

Fairgrounds Festival

December 6 – 7
Berry Showgrounds, Berry NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Liam Gallagher
DMA’s
Dope Lemon
Gerry Cinnamon

Meg Mac
Kasey Chambers
Julia Jacklin
The Lemonheads
The Babe Rainbow
Hatichie
Nilüfer Yanya
100
The Buoys
CLEWS
Lenka

Andy Golledge
Adam Gibson
Annie Hamilton
Electric Ginger
FRITZ
The Lazy Eyes
Stevan
Young Henry’s Secret Set

Farmer & The Owl

February 29, 2020
Maccabe Park, Wollongong NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Hot Chip
Drab Majesty
Body Type
Miss June
Fat White Family
Rebel Yell
Seaford Mods
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats
Weyes Blood

Bluesfest

9 – 13 April, 2020
Tyagarah Tree Farm, Byron Bay NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Dave Matthews Band
Crowded House
Patti Smith and Her Band
Lenny Kravitz
George Benson
Brandi Carlile
John Butler
Xavier Rudd
The Cat Empire
Morcheeba
John Prine
Jenny Lewis
Frank Turner
John Mayall
Buffy Sainte-Marie
The Marcus King Band
Walter Trout
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Greensky Bluegrass
Larkin Poe
The War & Treaty
The Waterboys (Aus Exclusive)
Jimmie Vaughan (Aus Exclusive)
Eagles Of Death Metal
Zucchero (Aus Exclusive)
Ani Difranco
Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
Amadou & Mariam
The Allman Betts Band
Yola
Tal Wilkenfield
Joachim Cooder (Aus Exclusive)
Steve ‘N’ Seagulls (Aus Exclusive)

SandTunes

November 30 – December 1
Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast QLD

TICKETS

LINEUP

DAY ONE
Logic
Dean Lewis
Alice Ivy
Cub Sport
Genesis Owusu
Tkay Maidza
WAAX

DAY TWO
Travis Scott
Juice Wrld
Carly Rae Jepsen
CHVRCHES
Kaiit
Kian
Kwame
Saint Lane
Sampa The Great

Field Day 2020

January 1
The Domain, Sydney NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Antony & Cleopatra
Chris Lake
Claptone
Dena Amy
Disclosure
Dom Dolla
Eves Karydas
Glades
Green Velvet
Gunna
Hatchie
Hayden James
IAMDDB
Jauz
Lastlings
Nyxen
Pnau
RL Grime
Running Touch
Skepta
Snakehips
The Japanese House
Tokimonsta
Tyler, The Creator
YBN Cordae

FOMO Festival

January 4
Brisbane Showgrounds, QLD

January 5
Elder Park Adelaide, SA

January 11
Parramatta Park Sydney, NSW

January 12
Melbourne Showgrounds, VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

BROCKHAMPTON
Kaytranada
Lizzo
Madeon
Jax Jones
Octavian
Rico Nasty
Meduza
Chillinit
Whipped Cream
Dombresky
Ninajirachi

CMC Rocks 2020

20 – 22 March
Ipswich, QLD

TICKETS

LINEUP

Miranda Lambert
Kip Moore
Morgan Evans
Billy Currington
Brothers Osborne
Lee Kernaghan
Lanco
Dustin Lynch
Adam Brand
Tim Hicks
Hardy
Jimmie Allen
Jeffrey Steele
Abby Anderson
Runaway June
The Wolfe Brothers
Mitchell Tenpenny
Kassi Ashton
Cassadee Pope
Felicity Urquhart
Jasmine Rae
Jordan Brooker
Niko Moon
Seaforth
Sarah Buxton
Brad Cox
Christie Lamb
Kaylee Bell 
Casey Barnes
Charlie Collins
Ell Regan

Lost Paradise

December 28, 2019 – January 1, 2020
Glenworth Valley, NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

RÜFÜS DU SOL
Hilltop Hoods
Golden Features

Matt Corby
The Jungle Giants
Methyl Ethel
Cub Sport
The Veronicas
Lime Cordiale
Mallrat
Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers
Mansionair
Confidence Man
Furnace & The Fundamentals
Dear Seattle
The Chats
Kwame
the Vanns
Crocodylus
FRITZ
Pacific Avenue
Cry Club
Seaside
Eagle Eye Jones
Chymes
The Moving Stills
Nelipot
Georgia June
The Buoys
Stumps
Teen Jesus & The Jean Teasers
The Zilzies
Chase Zera
OKA
Green Velvet
Dom Dolla
Honey Dijon
Denis Sulta
Michael Bibi
Heidi
Set Mo (DJ Set)
Patrice Bäumel
Late Nite Tuff Guy
16BL
Motez
Luke Million
Human Movement
Cassian (DJ Set)
Skepsis
Haai
Made In Paris
Sama’
Kettama
S.A.M
Conspiracy Crew
Black Loops
Loods
Flex Mami
Shantan Wantan Ichiban
Dena Amy
James Pepper
Luen
Lex Deluxe
Ebony Boadu
Uncle Ru
Dar
Purple Sneakers DJs
Cassettes For Kids
Mincy
Willo
Sideboob

Zoo Twilights

24 January – 7 March, 2020
Melbourne Zoo, VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

January 24
Confidence Man
+ Wax’o Paradiso

January 25
Icehouse

January 31
Toots & The Maytals
+ Systa BB

February 1
Randy Newman

February 7
Missy Higgins
+ William Crighton

February 14
The Cat Empire
+ Emily Wurramara

February 21
10CC
+ Russell Morris

February 22
Methyl Ethel
+ Hatchie

February 28
Julia Jacklin
+ Weyes Blood

February 29
Meg Mac 
+ Fergus James

March 6
Stereolab
+ Mildlife

March 7
Mavis Staples
+ Emma Donovan & The Putbacks

Strawberry Fields

29 November – 1 December
Tocumwal, NSW

TICKET RESALE

LINEUP

Alfa Mist
Animals Dancing
Ausecuma Beats
Avantdale Bowling Club
Bebetta
Bob Moses 
Club Coco ft. CC:Disco! & Raphaël Top Secret
Derrick May
DRMNGNOW w/ Still Here
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks
Gerd Janson
Gordon Koang
Interstellar Fugitives
Katie Drover
KMLN 
Kornél Kovács
Leon Vynehall
Margaret Dygas
Mark Farina Mushroom Jazz
Martha Van Straaten
Merve
Milan Ring
Mildlife 
Millú
Moxie
Nuguinea
Octo Octa B2B Eris Drew
Oliver Huntemann
Oliver Koletzki
Oscar Jerome
Peach
Poranguí 
Roza Terenzi
Saorise
Session Victim
Shanti Celeste
Simo Cell
Stavroz 
Tiana Khasi 
Wata Igarashi
Wax’o Paradiso
Young Marco

Twilight At Taronga

January 31 – March 7, 2020
Taronga Zoo, Mosman NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

January 31
Broods

February 1
Wolfmother

February 7
Pete Murray

February 8
ARC performs ‘Abbey Road Live’

February 14
Bernard Fanning
SOLD OUT

February 15
Sunnyboys

February 21
Kasey Chambers

February 22
James Morrison Big Band

February 28
Paul Kelly performs ‘Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds’

February 29
Bjorn Again
SOLD OUT

March 1
Bjorn Again

March 5
Mavis Staples

March 6
Meg Mac

March 7
Comedy Gala 
feat. Kitty Flanagan, Luke McGregor, Randy & The Stevenson Experience

Good Things

6 December
Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne

7 December
Centennial Park, Sydney

8 December
Brisbane Showgrounds, Brisbane

TICKETS

LINEUP

Parkway Drive
A Day To Remember
Violent Soho
Simple Plan
Bad Religion
Trivium
Skegss
Simple Creatures
Karnivool
The Veronicas
Coheed And Cambria
Falling In Reverse
Enter Shikari
Dance Gavin Dance
Reel Big Fish
Poppy
Thy Art Is Murder
Ice Nine Kills
The Damned Things
Slowly Slowly
Man With A Mission
The Bennies
Voyager
Yours Truly
Windwaker
The Beautiful Monument
Gravemind

Harbourlife

16 November
Fleet Steps, Sydney

SOLD OUT

LINEUP

Duke Dumont
Solardo

Cristoph
Weiss
Sam Divine
Cassian (DJ Set)
Human Movement

Subsonic

December 6-8
Riverwood Downs, Barrington Tops, NSW

TICKETS

LINEUP

Andy Garvey
Archie Hamilton
Ata
Audiofly
Ben Fester
Bobby
Bruce
Craig Richards
Cristi Cons
Derrick May
Dewalta
Doubting Thomas
Dj Wild
Late Night Tuff Guy
Leon Vynehall
Magaret Dygas
Mathew Johnson
Oliver Huntemann
Que Sakamoto
Ricardo Villalobos
Roi Perez
San Proper
Saoirse
Sonja Moonear
Stavroz
Steve Rachmad
Truth
Vera

Young Marco

Festival X 2019

November 29
RNA Showgrounds 
Brisbane, QLD

November 30
Sydney Showgrounds
Sydney, NSW

December 1
Melbourne Showgrounds
Melbourne, VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

Calvin Harris
Armin Van Buuren
Lil Pump
Alison Wonderland
Anna Lunoe
Badrapper
Blueface
CamelPhat
Cosmic Gate (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Futurecode (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Generik
Giuseppe Ottaviani Live 2.0 (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Godlands
Kaz James
Kölsch
MaRLo (SYD & MELB ONLY)
MK (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Murda Beatz
Nic Fanciulli
Paul Kalkbrenner
Ruben De Ronde (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Sophiegrophy (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Steve Aoki
Sunset Bros. (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Tchami
Thandi Phoenix (SYD & MELB ONLY)
Trippie Redd
Vini Vici (SYD & MELB ONLY) 

Ultra Australia 2020

March 8, 2020
Parramatta Park NSW
TICKETS

March 9, 2020
Flemington Racecourse, VIC
TICKETS

LINEUP

TBA

Rainbow Serpent

24 – 27 January, 2020
Lexton, VIC

TICKETS

LINEUP

Infected Mushroom
Beats Antique
A.Skillz
Dirtwire
YokoO
Mista Savona
Kingfisha
Day Din
Father Funk
sidecar tommy
Somatoast
Hypnotech
Chant Down Sound
Megapixel
AAA Badboy
Lady Banton
Bayawaka
8 Foot Felix
MZ LOPEZ
Metrone
Digital Afrika
Saqui
Mood Swing & Chevy Bass

Download Festival 2020

March 20
Melbourne Showgrounds, Melbourne VIC

March 21
Parramatta Park, Sydney NSW

LINEUP

TBA

A Festival Called Panama

March 6 – 8
Lone Star Valley, Golconda TAS

TICKETS

LINEUP

Julia Jacklin
Aldous Harding
Evelyn Champagne King & Mondo Freaks
Kevin Morby
Sleaford Mods
Kikagaku Moyo
Haiku Hands
Dyson Stringer Cloher
Genesis Owusu
Mildlife
Gordon Koang
Miss June
Stevan
Tiana Khasi
Carla Geneve
Slag Queens
Denni
Slaughterhäus Surf Cult
King Billy
Horse&Wood
Django’s Tiger

MONA FOMA 2020

11 – 20 February
Launceston, TAS

TICKETS

LINEUP

Ludovico Einaudi
Laibach 
Flying Lotus 3D
Amanda Palmer 
Paul Kelly
Holly Herndon
Tim Hecker & Konoyo Ensemble
Chai
Orville Peck
Architects of Air
The Centre
Alice Potts
Tarryn Handcock
Fernando Do Campo
kipli paywuta lumi
King Ubu
MESS & Soma Lumia
Morning Meditations
Faux Mo

We’ll be updating this whole list as more Aussie music festivals are announced and come out of the woodwork, so keep your eyes peeled (and maybe bookmark this article for later.) See ya front right!

Image: BCS Imaging