Consider this a little spoiler-ish considering the delayed Channel Ten broadcast was still airing at the time of publication.

The ARIA Awards! Everyone’s favourite award statuette that most resembles an ice pick.

The 2014 ARIA Awards were handed out in a star-studded, action packed, music filled gathering of the nations (and some of the world’s) best and brightest, most notable musical personalities at Star Casino in Sydney.

So what went down? Sia absolutely cleaned up, taking out the coveted Album of the Year along with Best Female Artist and Best Pop Release, somewhat upstaging the slightly more fancied Chet Faker, who managed to take home Best Independent Release and Best Male Artist for his troubles.

In the fan voted categories, it was once again One Direction and 5 Seconds of Summer‘s cup runneth over, taking out Best International Artist and Song of the Year respectively.

Meanwhile in a moving ceremony, Molly Meldrum was rightfully inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame for his work as arguably Australia’s pre-eminent music journalist, including his stint at the helm of the iconic Countdown.

All the winners and nominees from this year’s ceremony are painstakingly listed below. Have at it, kids!


2014 ARIA Award Winners and Nominees


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Dan Sultan – Blackbird

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful

Sheppard – Bombs Away

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

WINNER: Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

Adalita – All Day Venus

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic

Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful

Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet

BEST MALE ARTIST

WINNER: Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Dan Sultan – Blackbird

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life and Music

Guy Sebastian – Come Home With Me

Vance Joy – Mess is Mine

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST RELEASE

WINNER: Iggy Azalea – The New Classic

5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer

Andy Bull – Sea of Approval

Chet Faker – Built on Glass

The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP

BEST GROUP

WINNER: Sheppard – Bombs Away

5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer

Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars

RÜFÜS – Sundream

Violent Soho – Saramona Said

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE

WINNER: Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Dan Sultan – Blackbird

Sheppard – Bombs Away

Vance Joy – Mess is Mine

Violent Soho – Saramona Said

BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER: Dan Sultan – Blackbird

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone

Ball Park Music – Puddinghead

Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight

Kingswood – Microscopic Wars

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

WINNER: John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed

Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land

The Audreys – ‘Till My Tears Roll Away

The Bamboos – Fever in the Road

BEST DANCE RELEASE

WINNER: Peking Duck featuring Nicole Millar – High

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop the Game

Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together

RÜFÜS – Sundream

BEST POP RELEASE

WINNER: Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer

Andy Bull – Sea of Approval

Justice Crew – Que Sera

Sheppard – Bombs Away

BEST URBAN ALBUM

WINNER: Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars

360 – Utopia

Iggy Azalea – The New Classic

Illy – Cinematic

Thundamentals – So We Can Remember

BEST HARD ROCK AND HEAVY METAL ALBUM

WINNER: DZ Deathrays – Black Rat

High Tension – Death Beat

Shihad – FVEY

Sleepmakeswaves – Love of Cartography

The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

WINNER: The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feat

Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz!

Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place

Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance!

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

WINNER: Buddy Goode – It’s a Buddy Goode Christmas

Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster

Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me

Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way

The Beards – The Beard Album

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER: Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet

Adam Brand – My Side of the Street

Emma Swift – Emma Swift

Keith Urban – Fuse

The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

WINNER: Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way

Gossling – Harvest of Gold

Kate Miller-Heidke – O Vertigo!

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Live from KCRW

Tina Arena – Reset

Publicly Voted Awards


BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

WINNER: Keith Urban

Boy & Bear

Dan Sultan

John Butler Trio

Melbourne Ska Orchestra

RÜFÜS

Tame Impala

The Preatures

The Presets

Violent Soho

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

WINNER: One Direction – Midnight Memories

Avicii – True

Beyoncé – Beyoncé

Coldplay – Ghost Stories

Ed Sheeran – X

Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2

Jason Derulo – Tattoos

Katy Perry – Prism

Lorde – Pure Heroine

Pharrell Williams – G I R L

BEST VIDEO

WINNER: Sia Furler & Daniel Askill for Sia – “Chandelier”

Ben Young for John Butler Trio – “Only One”

Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – “Avant Gardener”

Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – “Covered in Chrome”

Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – “Never Be The Same”

Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – “Que Sera”

Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – “My Second Mistake”

Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – “SOS”

Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – “Talk is Cheap”

Toby Morris for Sheppard – “Geronimo”

SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER: 5 Seconds of Summer – “She Looks So Perfect”

Guy Sebastian – “Like a Drum”

Havana Brown – “Warrior”

Iggy Azalea feat. Charlie XCX – “Fancy”

Joel Fletcher feat. Savage – “Swing”

Justice Crew – “Que Sera”

Nathaniel – “You”

Sheppard – “Geronimo”

Sia – “Chandelier”

Taylor Henderson – “Borrow My Heart”

ARIA 2014 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards


ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP

Matthew Lambert & Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars

Nicholas Wilson & Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure

Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea of Approval

Virginia Reed for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Alex JL Hiew & SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE

Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure

John Castle & Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything

Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away

BEST COVER ART

WINNER: Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone

Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat

Sia Furler for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

WINNER: Lior/Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Nigel Westlake – Compassion

Australian World Orchestra/Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring/Mahler Symphony No.1

Emma Matthews/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias

Jon Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament

Latitude 37 – Empires

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Macleod/Benjamin Northey/Markus Stenz – Adès Polaris/Stanhope Piccolo Concerto

Topology – Share House

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER: Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite

Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider

Emma Pask – Season of My Heart

Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers

Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM

WINNER: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu/Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul: His Life and Music

Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and the Caddman

Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts

Various Artists – Spirit of Akasha

Various Artists – Triple J’s One Night Stand: Mildura

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate

Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise

Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams & Improvisations

The Barons of Tang – Into the Mouths of Hungry Giants

William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk

Photo: Ryan Pierse via Getty Images