The Great Gatsby flexed its production muscle and dominated proceedings at the Australian Academy Of Cinema And Television Arts (AACTA) technical awards held at the Star Events Centre in Sydney yesterday. The visually sumptuous Baz Luhrmann adaptation of the cult F. Scott Fitzgerald novel won all six awards for which it was nominated, picking up gongs in cinematography, production design, costume design, editing, sound and original music score, and winning a special prize for outstanding achievement in visual effects. 

On the small screen, Oscar winner Jane Campion’s whodunnit miniseries Top Of The Lake earned two prizes in sound and cinematography, the latter going to Adam Arkapaw (Animal Kingdom, True Detective) whose visionary work on the series was last year awarded with an Emmy.

Check out the full list of winners below…  

The AACTA Awards have the honour of not being voted for by TV Week readers, but by industry professionals and AACTA members. The 3rd Annual AACTA Awards Ceremony will be held tomorrow in Sydney.


Great Gatsby Wins Big At AACTA Technical Awards


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION 

AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Clayton Jauncey – ABC1 

MRS BIGGS Episode 5 Pat Campbell – Seven Network 

PELEDA Episode 3: The Amber Shard Nathan Jurevicius – ABC3 

(WINNER)  TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Fiona Crombie – FOXTEL – UKTV      

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

ADORATION Annie Beauchamp 

GODDESS Annie Beauchamp 

THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn (WINNER) 

THE ROCKET Pete Baxter  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION  

AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Terri Lamera – ABC1  

MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES – SERIES 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous Marion Boyce – ABC1 (WINNER)  

MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Amy Roberts and Kitty Stuckey – Seven Network 

TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Emily Seresin – FOXTEL – UKTV  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

ADORATION Joanna Mae Park 

GODDESS Shareen Beringer 

THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson (WINNER)  

THE ROCKET Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION 

AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT – SERIES 7 Episode 1: Auditions John Simpson – Nine Network 

MRS BIGGS Episode 5 John Wilkinson, John Hughes AMPS, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth – Seven Network 

REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babes in Arms Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert MacKenzie, Tom Herdman and Sam Gain-Emery – ABC1 

TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater – FOXTEL – UKTV  (WINNER)   

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND 

THE GREAT GATSBY Wayne Pashley MPSE, Jenny Ward MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics (WINNER) 

MYSTERY ROAD Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald 

THE ROCKET Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt  

SATELLITE BOY Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj   

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY 

DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard – ABC1 (WINNER) 

FALLOUT Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas   

ONCE MY MOTHER Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating  

RED OBSESSION Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil   

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS  

MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Bryony Marks – Seven Network 

NOWHERE BOYS Episode 1 Cornel Wilczek – ABC3 

REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Antony Partos – ABC1 (WINNER) 

TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Mark Bradshaw – FOXTEL – UKTV  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS 

DEAD EUROPE Jed Kurzel 

DRIFT Michael Yezerski 

THE GREAT GATSBY Craig Armstrong  (WINNER) 

THE ROCKET Caitlin Yeo  

AACTA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS 

THE GREAT GATSBY Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Tony Cole and Andy Brown  (WINNER)   

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES 

DANCE ACADEMY – SERIES 3 Joanna Werner – ABC3 

NOWHERE BOYS Tony Ayres and Beth Frey – ABC3   (WINNER)  

PELEDA Luke Jurevicius and Nathan Jurevicius – ABC3   

YOU’RE SKITTING ME – SERIES 2 Toni Malone and Damian Davis – ABC3    

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM 

THE LAST TIME I SAW RICHARD John Molloy and Nicholas Verso  (WINNER) 

PERCEPTION Lyn Norfor and Miranda Nation 

RECORD David Lyons and Dave Szamet 

TAU SERU (SMALL YELLOW FIELD) Rodd Rathjen  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION 

A CAUTIONARY TAIL Pauline Piper and Simon Rippingale  (WINNER)   

BUTTERFLIES Warwick Burton and Isabel Peppard 

THE DUKES OF BROXSTONIA – MOJO Stu Connolly 

WOODY Stuart Bowen and Jodi Matterson  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION  

MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Ben Lester and Mark Atkin ASE – Seven Network   (WINNER) 

POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Mark Perry – Nine Network  

REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Dany Cooper ASE – ABC1 

TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Scott Gray ASE – FOXTEL – UKTV  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING 

THE GREAT GATSBY Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE and Jonathan Redmond  (WINNER)  

MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen 

THE ROCKET Nick Meyers ASE  

THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY 

DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Lawrie Silvestrin ASE – ABC1  (WINNER) 

I AM A GIRL Lindi Harrison ASE 

IN BOB WE TRUST Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew de Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao 

REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC1  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION 

AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Germain McMicking – ABC1 

MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Fabian Wagner – Seven Network 

REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Jules O’Loughlin ACS – ABC1 

TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Adam Arkapaw – FOXTEL – UKTV  (WINNER)  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

DRIFT Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich  

GODDESS Damian E. Wyvill ACS 

THE GREAT GATSBY Simon Duggan ACS  (THE WINNER) 

THE ROCKET Andrew Commis ACS   

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY 

DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Jim Frater – ABC1  

I AM A GIRL Nicola Daley 

KAKADU Episode 4 Nick Robinson and Luke Peterson – ABC1 (WINNER) 

RED OBSESSION Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold ACS  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES 

BIG BROTHER 2013 Episode 1: Launch Mark Adamson – Nine Network 

HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR ASIA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui – Nine Network   (WINNER) 

MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite Michael Venables – Network Ten 

STUDIO AT THE MEMO Episode 3: ANNA LUMB/BRIEFS/DON WALKER/SHERIDAN HARBRIDGE/KAKI KING Ken Connor – FOXTEL – STUDIO  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY 

AIM HIGH IN CREATION! Anna Broinowski  

I AM A GIRL Rebecca Barry 

RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross and David Roach  (WINNER) 

REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Paul Scott – ABC1  

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL 

DESERT WAR Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Phil Craig – ABC1  

FIRST FOOTPRINTS Martin Butler and Bentley Dean – ABC1 

JABBED – LOVE, FEAR AND VACCINES Sonya Pemberton – SBS 

REDESIGN MY BRAIN Paul Scott and Isabel Perez – ABC1  (WINNER)