The 2015 British Academy of Film and Television Awards are just finishing up in London, with the 2015 ceremony honouring the best in British and international cinema.

The trend of the awards closely followed that of the Golden Globes last month: Richard Linklater’s 12 year in the making ‘Boyhood‘ cleaned up in the awards, receiving nods for best film, best director and supporting actress for Patricia Arquette‘s flawless performance.

The Grand Budapest Hotel also cleaned up in the technical categories, taking home best original screenplay, best original music, best costume design and best hair and make up.

And the winners are….

Best Film
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
“The Imitation Game” — Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
“The Theory Of Everything” — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
“Birdman” — Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
WINNER: “Boyhood” — Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

Best Director

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

James Marsh- The Theory Of Everything

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

WINNER: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Outstanding British Film
“71” — Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
“Under The Skin” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
“Pride” — Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
“The Imitation Game” — Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
“Paddington” — Paul King, David Heyman
WINNER: “The Theory Of Everything” — James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange — “’71”
Elaine Constantine — “Northern Soul”
Hong Khaou — “Lilting”
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere — “Kajaki: The True Story”
WINNER: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone — “Pride”

Director
Wes Anderson — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
James Marsh — “The Theory Of Everything”
Damien Chazelle — “Whiplash”
Alejandro G. Iñárritu — “Birdman”
WINNER: Richard Linklater — “Boyhood”

Leading Actor
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory Of Everything”

Leading Actress
Felicity Jones — “The Theory Of Everything”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
Amy Adams – “Big Eyes”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
WINNER: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

Supporting Actor

Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
WINNER: J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

Supporting Actress
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Imelda Staunton – “Pride”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Rene Russo – “Nightcrawler”
WINNER: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

Adapted Screenplay
“The Imitation Game” — Graham Moore
“American Sniper” — Jason Hall
“Gone Girl” — Gillian Flynn
“Paddington” — Paul King
WINNER: “The Theory Of Everything” — Anthony McCarten 

Original Screenplay

“Boyhood” — Richard Linklater
“Whiplash” — Damien Chazelle
“Nightcrawler” — Dan Gilroy
“Birdman” — Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Wes Anderson

Animated Film

“The Boxtrolls” — Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
“Big Hero 6” — Don Hall, Chris Williams
WINNER: “The Lego Movie” — Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Film Not In The English Language
“The Lunchbox” — Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
“Two Days, One Night” — Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
“Leviathan” — Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
“Trash” — Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
WINNER: “Ida” — Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Documentary

“20 Feet From Stardom” — Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen“20,000 Days On Earth” — Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
“Finding Vivian Maier” — John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
“Virunga” — Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara
WINNER: “Citizenfour” — Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Cinematography

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Robert Yeoman
“Interstellar” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner” — Dick Pope
“Ida” — Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
WINNER: “Birdman” — Emmanuel Lubezki 

Editing
“Birdman” — Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Barney Pilling
“The Theory Of Everything” — Jinx Godfrey
“The Imitation Game” — William Goldenberg
“Nightcrawler” — John Gilroy
WINNER: “Whiplash” — Tom Cross

Original Music
“Interstellar” — Hans Zimmer
“Birdman” — Antonio Sanchez
“Under The Skin” — Mica Levi
“The Theory Of Everything” — Jóhann Jóhannsson
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Alexandre Desplat

Production Design
“The Imitation Game” — Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
“Mr. Turner” — Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts
“Interstellar” — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“Big Eyes” — Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Costume Design
“The Imitation Game” — Sammy Sheldon Differ
“The Theory Of Everything” — Steven Noble
“Mr. Turner” — Jacqueline Durran
“Into The Woods” — Colleen Atwood
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Milena Canonero

Make-Up And Hair
“Guardians Of The Galaxy” — Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
“Into The Woods” — Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
“Mr. Turner” — Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
“The Theory Of Everything” — Jan Sewell, Kristyan Mallett
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier 

Sound
“American Sniper” — Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
“The Imitation Game” — John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy
“Birdman” — Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
WINNER: “Whiplash” — Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special Visual Effects
“The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies” — Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
“Guardians Of The Galaxy” — Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
“Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes” — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
“X-Men: Days Of Future Past” — Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer
WINNER: “Interstellar” — Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

British Short Animation
“Monkey Love Experiments” — Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
“My Dad” — Marcus Armitage
WINNER: “The Bigger Picture” — Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

British Short Film
“The Kármán Line” — Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
“Slap” — Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
“Emotional Fusebox” — Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
“Three Brothers” — Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow
WINNER: “Boogaloo And Graham” — Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

EE Rising Star
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Shailene Woodley
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
WINER: Jack O’Connell

Outstanding British Contribution To Cinema
BBC Films

Lead image by Stuart Wilson via Getty.