FBi Radio’s SMAC Awards are the heart and soul of artistic and creative Sydney. Past winners have gone on to do great things, even greater than winning a SMAC, which is a pretty big deal because we can’t imagine how awesome it is to come home to Mum and say ‘I just won a huge amount of SMAC.’ This year’s finalists have been announced, with voting open to the public until January 4, 2012. The events will also be hosted by one of Pedestrian favourite internet bros, Max Lavergne, which gives you twice as much reason to pay attention.

2011 FBi SMAC AWARDS Finalists

NEXT BIG THING
Oliver Tank
Catcall
Jonti
Lanie Lane
Matt Corby
Royal Headache
WIM

BEST LIVE MUSIC ACT
Thundamentals
Jezebels
Jinja Safari
Kirin J. Callinan
Step-Panther
The Snowdroppers
The Laurels

BEST SONG
Alps – ‘Sail Away’
Flume – ‘Sleepless feat. Anthony & Cleopatra’
Ghoul – ‘Lodum (Rising)’
Hermitude – ‘Speak of the Devil’
Jack Ladder – ‘Cold Feet’
Jonathan Boulet – ‘You’re A Animal’
Matt Corby – ‘Brother’
Melodie Nelson – ‘My Johnny’
Lime Cordiale – ‘Say It’
Nantes – ‘Fly’
Palms – ‘The Summer Is Done With Us’
The Rescue Ships – ‘On The Air’

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Africa Hitech – 93 Million Miles
Belles Will Ring – Crystal Theatre
Megastick Fanfare – Grit Aglow
Collarbones – Iconography
Lanie Lane – To The Horses
Royal Headache – Royal Headache
Seekae – + Dome

REMIX THE CITY
Alaska Projects
The Gate Presents No Fixed Address
Jurassic Lounge
Art & About Sydney
The Paper Mill
Queen Street Sydney

MAJOR FESTIVAL
Harvest
Peats Ridge
Vivid Live
Musica Tumbalong
Graphic

BEST MUSIC EVENT
Goodgod Long Birthday Nights
Radiant LIVE
VOID
Rabbit Hole
HOOPS
Wormwood
Mad Racket

BEST ON SCREEN
Sam Bennetts for ‘Act Your Age’ (Bluejuice)
Brendan Cowell for ‘Run’ (Charge Group)
Emma Tomelty for ‘Speak of the Devil’ (Hermitude)
Luci Schroder for ‘Sophisticated lover’ (Donny Benet)
SPOD for ‘Pixyphony’ (KYU)
Byron Quandary for ‘Feel a Thing’ (Emma Davis)
Sixty40 for ‘Out In The Streets’ (Africa Hitech)

BEST ON STAGE
Holly Austin – Boxing Day (Old Fitz)
Tom Stitz – Lloyd Beckmann, Beekeeper (Old Fitz)
Nick Coyle – Me, Pregnant! (Old Fitz)
Post (Zoe Coombs Marr, Mish Gregor and Eden Falk) – Who’s The Best (STC)
Belinda Bromilow – This Year’s Ashes (Griffin)
Claudia ODoherty – What Is Soil Erosion? (Belvior)
Gareth Davies and Charlie Garber – Masterclass (Imperial Panda Festival)

BEST COLLECTIVE
Ampersand Magazine
Dirty Shirlow’s
Applespiel
Big Village
Makeshift
Dorkbot

ARTS EVENT
Imperial Panda Festival
Gallery A.S.
Late Night Library
Outpost
Secret Wars
Underbelly

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
Dara Gill
Bridie Connell
Dan Boyd
Daniel O’Toole (aka Ears)
Justin Shoulder
Tim Moore

BEST EATS
Youeni provides
The Dip
Feather and Bone
Bar H Surry Hills
Izakaya Fujiyama
FourAteFive
Orto Trading

Get your vote on over here.